Organized By:
Bulgarian Federation of Radio Amateurs

Date and period:
The weekend before the last full weekend of November (the weekend before CQWW CW contest weekend) from 12:00 UTC on Saturday till 11:59 UTC on Sunday (21-22 November 2015).

Bands and modes:
80, 40, 20, 15 and 10 meters HAM radio bands on both CW and SSB modes.
It is necessary to observe IARU band plan.

Categories:
A1 - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/High Power
A2 - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/Low Power
B1 - Single Operator/All Bands/CW/High Power
B2 - Single Operator/All Bands/CW/Low Power
C1 - Single Operator/All Bands/SSB/High Power
C2 - Single Operator/All Bands/SSB/Low Power
D10 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 10M
D15 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 15M
D20 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 20M
D40 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 40M
D80 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 80M
E - Multi Operators/All Bands/Single Transmitter/Mixed
F - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/QRP (max.10W)
G - SWL
Entrants in "High Power" categories transmit with more than 100W RF, but no more than the power allowed by their license or 1500W RF, whichever is lower.

Maximum output power for entrants in "Low Power" categories must not exceed 100W RF.

Categories D10, D15, D20, D40, D80 and E are only "High Power".

Bulgarian stations are listed and ranked separately from foreign entrants.

Contacts and Exchange

Contact rules
All participants are encouraged to contact as many other participants as possible. Same station may be worked once on CW and once on SSB on each band.
Mode and/or band changes are not limited for entrants in single operator categories.
Entrants in multi operator category must observe 10 min rule for band and/or mode change for running station. Transmission on another band is allowed to a multiplier station only if the station worked is new multiplier. Multiplier station is subject to its own 10 minute rule for band changes only.

Despite the category, only one signal can be transmitted at any given time!

Exchange
For non-LZ entrants: RS(T) + ITU zone
For LZ entrants: RS(T) + 2 letters district abbreviation which is derived from the district the entrant operates from.

Score calculation

QSO Points:
10 points for each QSO with LZ station
3 points for each QSO with other continent
1 point for each QSO with the same continent (own country included)
1 point for each QSO between LZ and LZ station

SWL Points:
3 points for two call signs and two numbers
1 point for two call signs and one number

Multiplier for non-LZ entrants:
The sum of worked ITU zones + worked LZ districts on each band, regardless of the mode

Multiplier for LZ entrants:
The sum of worked ITU zones + worked DXCC countries on each band, regardless of the mode

Final score:
The sum of QSO points multiplied by final multiplier

Log submission
Submission of logs in electronic format is recommended for all entrants and is strictly required for entrants claiming top scores in respective categories.

Paper logs:
Separate logs for each band + summary sheet are required.
Please, send your log to:
Bulgarian Federation of Radioamateurs (BFRA)
P.O.Box 830
1000 Sofia
Bulgaria

Electronic logs:
Electronic logs must be submitted in CABRILLO format to the following e-mail address:
lzdxc@bfra.bg

Direct upload of logs:
http://bfra.bg:8080/WebEditor/

Log Submission Deadline
15 days after the contest (post seal being decisive for paper logs, e-mail date and time of arrival for electronic logs).

Awards:
Top three scores in each category will be awarded paper diploma.

This year following additional awards will be given to foreign participants:

Plaque for 1-st place in category A1 - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/High Power
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category A2 - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/Low Power
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category B1 - Single Operator/All Bands/CW/High Power
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category B2 - Single Operator/All Bands/CW/Low Power
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category C1 - Single Operator/All Bands/SSB/High Power
Donated by LZ2LDS

Plaque for 1-st place in category C2 - Single Operator/All Bands/SSB/Low Power
Donated by LZ2LDS

Plaque for 1-st place in category D10 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 10M
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category D15 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 15M
Donated by LZ5VK

Plaque for 1-st place in category D20 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 20M
Donated by LZ1QZ

Plaque for 1-st place in category D40 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 40M
Donated by LZ1QZ

Plaque for 1-st place in category D80 - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed - 80M
Donated by LZ1YQ

Plaque for 1-st place in category E - Multi Operators/All Bands/Single Transmitter/Mixed
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place in category F - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/QRP
Donated by LZ5QZ

Advisable logging software:
SD, Write Log, TR4W, N1MM, Wintest
or any other in IARU contest mode

LZ Districts details:
The total number of LZ districts is 28.
Below are the abbreviations of all 28 districts:

BU - BURGAS
BL - BLAGOEVGRAD
VN - VARNA
VT - VELIKO TARNOVO
VD - VIDIN
VR - VRATSA
GA - GABROVO
DO - DOBRICH
KA - KARDZHALI
KD - KYUSTENDIL
LV - LOVECH
MN - MONTANA
PA - PAZARDZHIK
PK - PERNIK
PL - PLEVEN
PD - PLOVDIV
RZ - RAZGRAD
RS - RUSE
SS - SILISTRA
SL - SLIVEN
SM - SMOLYAN
SF - SOFIA (CITY)
SO - SOFIA (DISTRICT)
SZ - STARA ZAGORA
TA - TARGOVISHTE
HA - HASKOVO
SN - SHUMEN
YA - YAMBOL



Design & Coding - Georgi Hadshiyski LZ1GBJ
Design - LZ1YE