Organized By:
Bulgarian Federation of Radio Amateurs

Date and period:
The weekend before the last full weekend of November from 12:00 UTC on Saturday till 12:00 UTC on Sunday (22/23 November 2014). (i.e. during the weekend before CQWW CW contest weekend)

Band and mode:
80; 40; 20; 15 ; 10 m ; CW and SSB
It is necessary to observe IARU band plan.
Same station may be worked once on CW and once on SSB on each band. Changing the mode and the band is permitted for single operator categories. For multi operator categories there is 10 min rule for band and for mode (for running stn) , only mults can be worked on another band with 10 min rule for band(for mult stn ). Only one signal can be transmitted at any given time.

Categories:
A - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed
B - Single Operator/All Bands/CW
C - Single Operator/All Bands/SSB
D - Single Operator/Single Band/Mixed
E - Multi Operators/All Bands/Single Transmitter/Mixed
F - Single Operator/All Bands/Mixed/QRP (max.10W)
G - SWL
Low power (max 100 W output) entrants will be marked with (*) sign in final results.
Bulgarian stations are listed separately from foreign entrants.

Exchange:
For non LZ Stns: RS(T) + ITU zone
For LZ Stations: RS(T) + 2 letters district abbreviation

Points:
10 points for each QSO with LZ station
3 points for each QSO with other continent
1 point for each QSO with the same continent (own country included)
1 point for each QSO between LZ and LZ station

SWL Points:
3 points for two call signs and two numbers
1 point for two call signs and one number

Multiplier:
The sum of ITU zones + LZ districts on each band regardless of the mode

Final score:
The sum of QSO points multiplied by final multiplier

Paper LOGs:
Separate logs for each band + summary sheet are required.
Please, send your log to: BFRA, P.O.Box 830, 1000 Sofia, Bulgaria

Electronic LOGs:
Please, send your e-log (preferably in CABRILLO format) to E-mail:
lzdxc@yahoo.com or
lzdxc@bfra.org
Direct upload of logs: http://ua9qcq.com/en/submit_log.php?lang=en

Deadline:
30 days after the contest (post seal being decisive)

Advisable logging software:
SD, Write Log, TR4W, N1MM, Wintest
or any other in IARU contest mode

Awards:
Top three scores in each category will be awarded a diploma.
This year following additional awards will be given to foreign participants:

Plaque for 1-st place SO/AB/MIXED
Donated by LZ2KSB
In memorial of LZ2RF

Plaque for 1-st place SO/AB/CW
Donated by LZ2LDS

Plaque for 1-st place SO/AB/SSB
Donated by UP0L

Plaque for 1-st place SO/AB/QRP
Donated by LZ3FN

Cat.G Plaque for 1-st place SWL
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place SO/SB/80M
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place SO/SB/40M
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place SO/SB/20M
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for 1-st place SO/SB/15M
Donated by LZ3FN
In memorial of LZ1RB

Plaque for 1-st place SO/SB/10M
Donated by LZ3FN
In memorial of LZ1RB

Plaque for 1-st place MO/AB/ST/MIXED
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for over all score in EUROPE
(if not first in other category)
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for over all score in NORTH AMERICA
(if not first in other category)
Donated by LZ3FN

Plaque for over all score in ASIA
(if not first in other category)
Donated by LZ3FN

Remarks:
The total number of LZ districts is 28.
Here are the abbreviations of all 28 districts:

BU - BURGAS
BL - BLAGOEVGRAD
VN - VARNA
VT - VELIKO TARNOVO
VD - VIDIN
VR - VRATSA
GA - GABROVO
DO - DOBRICH
KA - KARDZHALI
KD - KYUSTENDIL
LV - LOVECH
MN - MONTANA
PA - PAZARDZHIK
PK - PERNIK
PL - PLEVEN
PD - PLOVDIV
RZ - RAZGRAD
RS - RUSE
SS - SILISTRA
SL - SLIVEN
SM - SMOLYAN
SF - SOFIA (CITY)
SO - SOFIA (DISTRICT)
SZ - STARA ZAGORA
TA - TARGOVISHTE
HA - HASKOVO
SN - SHUMEN
YA - YAMBOL



Design & Coding - Georgi Hadshiyski LZ1GBJ
Design - LZ1YE